google-site-verification=2T1T_YZ4ppxbA0kUztgWKzoHEcwXvK5M76dnicfMQtk
 

Privacy Policy

1 Love Awakening Society is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information held about its patrons. Our purpose is to assure our members and wider community that 1 Love Awakening Society complies with BC's Privacy Act, and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation.  This policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard personal information.

 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

1 Love Awakening Society collects personal information only from:

  • Attendees who choose to give their personal contact information

  • Donors

  • Participants

  • Volunteers

  • Others who have shown an interest in 1 Love Awakening Society

This information is collected by a variety of methods: phone, mail, email, online, or in person.

 

USE OF INFORMATION

1 Love Awakening Society uses personal information to better serve our clients and the wider community and to expand our community of support. This includes using the information:

  • To deliver services to provide information about events, membership, classes and workshops or retreats

  • To thank clients and businesses

  • To invite supporters to special events

  • To sell subscriptions, tickets and solicit sales of current events or courses

  • For service phone calls and e-mails

  • For audit purposes

1 Love Awakening Society is committed to using personal information in a respectful and useful way. 1 Love Awakening Society is also committed to making sure our clients and wider community do not receive more than a reasonable number of emails, and letters.

 

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

1 Love Awakening Society treats its obligations with respect to the use and disclosure of personal information very seriously. Generally, we will only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose that it was collected and intended for or for a purpose related to the primary purpose that you would reasonably expect it to be used. 1 Love Awakening Society will not sell, rent or share your personal information at any time.

 

STORAGE OF INFORMATION

Personal information is stored in our database and in hard copy files when hard copy was given. Only authorized 1 Love Awakening Society personnel have access to this information.

 

ACCOUNTABILITY

1 Love Awakening Society does its best to ensure that all information is recorded accurately.  If you notice any errors in our correspondence with you or if your personal information changes, please contact us at info@1loveawakening.com to update the information we have on file.

 

If you do not wish to be contacted by phone, mail or email, please contact us and we will ensure that your request is honoured.

 

If you have any questions about 1 Love Awakening Society’s privacy policy or concerns about the way that your information is being used, please contact us.  info@1loveawakening.com